Web Portal on Human Rights in Georgia
Human Rights Priority is a non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) private law body established in 5th of April 2007. From the very first day of its establishment it actively involved in the work of Georgian civil society contributing to the development and improvement of human rights protection in the country.
The organization strives for protection of basic human rights and rule of law, through national and international tools available.
It pursues strategic litigation which implicates selection of strategically important cases which can affect legal practice and the legislation in general.
The organization undertakes advocacy efforts aiming at raising public awareness on particular acute issues and strives for free media which is cornerstone for democratic society.
Organization has rich experience of bringing the cases to the European Court of Human rights and is one of leading agencies working in this direction. The organization cooperates with internationally recognized human rights protecting organizations and takes consultations concerning proceeding of complex cases before ECtHR.