Web Portal on Human Rights in Georgia
Mission: to enhance the protection of human rights in Georgia through strategic litigation. Strategic litigation requires choosing cases that have the potential to serve as precedents and to maximize impact through systems reform.
Target Population
HRP seeks to protect the rights of victims of fundamental human rights abuses, especially:
• Civilians who have suffered in wars, including Internally Displaced Persons (IDP) and those who should qualify for IDP status. Among the important issues here are compensation and property rights, as well as war crimes;
• victims of unlawful detention and prisoners in poor health who do not receive adequate medical treatment;
• women’s rights;
• journalists’
• human rights defenders (the last two categories focus on violations of freedom of expression and violations of article 11, which protects the right to peaceful assembly and association).
• Additional categories are included in the logical framework including victims suffering from deprivation of life, victims of fundamental human rights abuses, and victims of discrimination on the grounds of nationality and sexual orientation.
Organizational Strategies
Action Plan for 2010 – 2012 lists these strategies: